Program

Preliminary Scientific Program (sessions and workshops)

 Download here complete session description


A01 SI Units
conveners: Felicitas Arias, Carl Williams

A02  Time and Frequency Standards
conveners: Felicitas Arias, Masatoshi Kajita

A03 Advanced Time and Frequency Transfer Techniques
conveners: Felicitas Arias, Demetrios Matsakis

A04 Time Dissemination for Critical Applications
conveners: Marina Gertsvolf, Leon Lobo

A05 Microwave Frequency Standards and Applications
conveners: Amitava Sen Gupta, Fang Fang

A06 Metrology for Wireless Power Transmission Solutions
conveners: Nuno Borges Carvalho, Alessandra Costanzo

A07 Advances in Sensor Development and Applications
conveners: Chouki Zerrouki, Rowayda Sadek

A08 Metrological Analysis of Material Properties
conveners: Nosherwan Shoaib, Imran Shoaib

A09 Space Metrology
conveners: Liu Min, Pedro Miguel Cruz

A10 Education and Training in Electromagnetic Metrology
conveners: Demetrios Matsakis, Patrizia Tavella

A11 Measurements of Isotropic and Anisotropic Magnetodielectrics
conveners: Steven Weiss, Amir I. Zaghloul

A12 GaN based Power Amplifiers for satellite systems
conveners: Vittorio Camarchia, Paolo Colantonio

A13 Metrology for Internet of Things
conveners: Nuno Borges Carvalho, Luca Roselli

A14 Micro and Nanotechnology in Instrumentation and Measurement
conveners: Nosherwan Shoaib, Imran Shoaib

A15 Characterization and Modelling of Microwave Transistors
conveners: Antonio Raffo, Patrick Roblin

A16 Advanced Techniques of Positioning and Timing
conveners: Parameswar Banerjee, Gerard Petit, Pascale Defraigne

A17 Open Session
conveners: Yasuhiro Koyama, Nuno Borges Carvalho

See also joint sessions involving commission A

 Download here complete session description


B01 Antenna Theory, Design, and Measurement
conveners: John Volakis, Debatosh Guha, Andrea Michel  

B02 Memorial session for Prof. Thomas B. A. Senior
conveners: John Volakis, Kazuya Kobayashi, Paul Smith

B03 Propagation and scattering: Advances, Trends and New Applications
conveners: Robert Burkholder, Danilo Erricolo, Guido Lombardi, Carlo Riva

B04 Advanced algorithms in computational electromagnetics
conveners: Shinichiro Ohnuki, Vladimir Okhmatovski, Qing Huo Liu

B05 Memorial session for Prof. Jean Van Bladel
conveners: Peter Van Daele, Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi, Ari Sihvola

B06 Inverse scattering and imaging
conveners: Lianlin Li, Matteo Pastorino, Shouhei Kidera

B07 Integral equation, hybrid, and fast methods
conveners: Francesco Andriulli, Thomas Eibert

B08 Novel mathematical methods in electromagnetics
conveners: Kazuya Kobayashi, Yury Shestopalov

B09 Mathematical modelling of EM problems
conveners: Paul Smith, Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi

B10 Scattering and diffraction
conveners: Ludger Klinkenbusch, Giuliano Manara

B11 Electromagnetic theory
conveners: Daniel Sjöberg,Henrik Wallén

B12 Materials in electromagnetics
conveners: Andrey Osipov, Paul Smith

B13 Electromagnetics of time-varying scatterers and materials
conveners: Sergei Tretyakov, Ana Díaz-Rubio, Viktar Asadchy

B14 Waves in nonlinear media
conveners: Yury Shestopalov, Eugen Smolkin

B15 Forward scattering and propagation
conveners: Cristina Ponti, Andrea Randazzo

B16 Antennas and microwave devices inspired by electromagnetic band gap
conveners: Karu Esselle, Ladislau Matekovits

B17
Optimization techniques in electromagnetics: new trends and novel applications
conveners: Sembiam R. Rengarajan, Ahmad Hoorfar

B18 Millimeter-wave antennas/5G communications
conveners: John L. Volakis, Jiro Hirokawa

B19 Theory and applications of characteristic modes
conveners: Deb Chatterjee, Ahmed M. Hassan

B20 High-frequency and hybrid methods
conveners: Prabhakar Pathak, Giuliano Manara

B21 International Union of Radio Science: 100 years of history and achievements of Commission B
conveners: Yahya Rahmat-Samii, W. Ross Stone, Ari Sihvola 

B22 Advanced metamaterial concepts for electromagnetics
conveners: Andrea Alù, Nader Engheta, Dimitrios Sounas

B23 Spatial correlation estimation and channel modelling for massive MIMO and near-field communication systems
conveners: Debdeep Sarkar, Said M. Mikki, Yahia M. M. Antar

B24 Electromagnetic methods for direct and inverse scattering involving stratified media
conveners: Matteo Pastorino, Giuseppe Schettini

B25 Semi-analytical modeling techniques in electromagnetics and photonics
conveners: Nikolaos Tsitsas, Grigorios Zouros

B26 Electromagnetics at the nanoscale and quantum effects
conveners: Amir Boag, Amir Natan

See also joint sessions involving commission B

 Download here complete session description


C01 Resource Management in Future Wireless Communications
conveners: Haijun Zhang, Xinchang Zhang

C02 Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communications
conveners: Ruisi He, Georgios Ropokis, Ozlem Kilic

C03 5G Wireless Communications with High Mobility
conveners: Ruisi He, Wei Wang

C04 5G and Internet of Things: deployments and trials
conveners: Fortunato Santucci, Marco Pratesi

C05 Spacecraft telecommunications signals
conveners: Sami Asmar, Daniele Durante, Takeshi Imamura, Joseph Lazio

C06 Advanced Coding and Modulation Techniques for 5G and Beyond
conveners: Alberto Tarable, Roman Marsalek

C07 Optimization of Wireless Power Transfer
conveners: Guillaume Villemaud, Florin Hutu, Satoshi Tsukamoto

C08 Spatial Modulation: enhancement and applications
conveners: Guillaume Villemaud, Florin Hutu

C09 Internet of Things for licensed and unlicensed spectrum
conveners: Christophe Moy, Sumit Darak

C10 Waveforms with high energy efficiency
conveners: Yves Louët, Haïfa Fares

C11 Multiple Access in communications networks
conveners: Haïfa Fares, Arman Farhang

C12 Progress of Wake-Up radio systems
conveners: Guillaume Villemaud, Florin Hutu

C13 Radar and Communications Co-Design
conveners: Kumar Vijay Mishra, Anthony F. Martone, Amir I. Zaghloul

C14 Multi-antenna technologies and Massive MIMO
conveners: Amor Nafkha, Matthieu Crussière

C15 Visible Light Communications
conveners Vimal Bhatia, Rangeet Mitra

C16 Global Navigation Satellite System
conveners: Sanat K Biswas, Salil Goel, Ediz Cetin

C17 Historical session
conveners: Yves Louët, Ruisi He, Haijung Zhang

C18 Open session
conveners: Yves Louët, Ruisi He, Haijung Zhang

C19 Age of Information in Wireless Networks and its Applications
conveners: Alberto Tarable, Francisco J. Escribano

See also joint sessions involving commission C

 Download here complete session description


D01 Photonic Signal Processing, Real-time Instruments and Biomedical Imaging
conveners: Hossein Asghari, Masayuki Suzuki, Chao Wang

D02 Near Field Wireless Power Transfer
conveners: Alessandra Costanzo and Giuseppina Monti

D03 Far-Field Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting
conveners: Naoki Shinohara, Jiafeng Zhou

D04 Substrate Integrated Circuit for 5G and Beyond
conveners: Maurizio Bozzi, Ke Wu

D05 RFID and backscatter communication and sensing technologies
conveners: Smail Tedjini, Simone Genovesi

D06 Frequency Combs
conveners: Gunter Steinmeyer, Chee Wei Wong

D07 Antennas and electronics for wearable, epidermal and implantable devices
conveners: Gaetano Marrocco, Luciano Tarricone

D08 Chipless RFID
conveners: Etienne Perret, Filippo Costa

D09 Integrated Terahertz Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems
conveners: Tadao Nagatsuma, Ho-jin Song

D10 Microwave and photonic subsystems and antennas for 5G communications
conveners: Atsushi Kanno, Kosuke Nishimura

D11 Plasmonics and metamaterials
conveners: Dimitrios Sounas, Christos Argyropoulos

D12 100 Year Anniversary of URSI: Commission D, electronics and photonics
conveners: Smail Tedjini, Apostolos Georgiadis 

D13 Open session: Recent Advances in Electronics and Photonics
conveners: Apostolos Georgiadis, Naoki Shinohara

D14 Latest Advances in Microwave Photonics technologies
conveners: Giovanni Tartarini, Jean-Luc Polleux

See also joint sessions involving commission D

 Download here complete session description


E01 EMC in Complex Systems
conveners: Flavio Canavero, Pierre Degauque

E02 High-Power Electromagnetics and IEMI
conveners: Dave V. Giri, Robert L. Gardner

E03 Stochastic/Statistical Techniques in EMC
conveners: Luk Arnaut, Sergio Pignari

E04 EMC in Wired and Wireless Systems
conveners: Virginie Deniau, Jacob Gavan, Motti Haridim, Frank Gronwald

E05 Lightning and Related Phenomena
conveners: Vladimir Rakov, Takeshi Morimoto

E06 Lightning and modelling of lighting effects in material composites
conveners: Isabelle Junqua, Farhad Rachidi

E07 EMC in Power Engineering
conveners: François Costa, William Radasky

E08 Measurement Techniques
conveners: Carlo Carobbi, Christophe Lemoine, Ramiro Serra

E09 Geomagnetic Disturbances (GMD) and Effects
conveners: William Radasky, Edward Savage

E10 Time Reversal in Electromagnetics
conveners: Sébastien Lalléchère, Farhad Rachidi, Marcos Rubinstein

E11 EMC issues for Wireless Power Transmission (WPT) systems
conveners: Jacob Gavan, Motti Haridim

E12 Machine learning and signal processing to characterize, classify and mitigate EM interferences
conveners: Kevin Vinsen, Virginie Deniau, Kaushal Buch

E13 Open session
conveners: Frank Gronwald, Virginie Deniau

See also joint sessions involving commission E

 Download here complete session description


F01 Remote Sensing of Earth and Planetary Atmosphere
conveners: Animesh Maitra, Tomoo Ushio

F02 Microwave Remote Sensing of Vegetation
conveners: Simonetta Paloscia

F03 Microwave Remote Sensing of Vegetation Terrestrial Snow
conveners: Simonetta Paloscia

F04 Microwave Sensing of Soil Moisture
conveners: Simon Yueh, David Le Vine

F05 Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing
conveners: Albin Gasiewski, Animesh Maitra

F06 Radiowave Propagation and Channel Modelling for Wireless communication in Built-Up Areas
conveners: Robert J. C. Bultitude, Sen Wang

F07 Propagation Modelling for Aerospace Applications
conveners: Carlo Capsoni, Animesh Maitra, Franz Teschl

F08 Remote Sensing from Nanosatellites and small satellites
conveners: Steven Reising, Jaan Praks

F09 Stochastic Models for Remote Sensing
conveners: Saba Mudaliar, Giorgio Franceschetti

F10 Remote Sensing of Precipitation
conveners: Luca Baldini, Renzo Bechini, Roberto Cremonini

F11 Remote Sensing of Sea Surface Salinity
conveners: Roger Lang, David Le Vine

F12 Deep Learning in Radar Image Understanding and Information Extraction
conveners: Feng Xu, V. Chandrasekar

See also joint sessions involving commission F

 Download here complete session description


G01 Data Assimilation for Space Weather
conveners: Bruno Nava, Sean Elvidge

G02 Advances on high accuracy GNSS solution
conveners: Giorgiana De Franceschi, Fabio Dovis, Sandra Verhagen, Marcio Aquino

G03 International Reference Ionosphere: Improvement, Validation and Usage
conveners: Dieter Bilitza, David Altadill, Michael Pezzopane

G04 Science with Modern Ionosondes and Associated Instrumentation and Models
conveners: Ivan Galkin, John Bosco Habarulema

G05 Advances in Irregularities and Scintillation Studies
conveners: Charles Rino, Kshitija Deshpande, Luca Spogli

G06 Innovations in Geospace Science Using Incoherent Scatter Radar Techniques
conveners: Philip Erickson, Roger Varney, Dave Hysell, Anders Tjulin

G07 Design and Application of HF and OTH Radar Systems
conveners: Manuel Cervera, Richard Todd Parris, Kate Zawdie

G08 Ionospheric Space Weather
conveners: Anthea Coster, Vincenzo Ramano, Ashik Paul

G09 Radio Occultation and Reflectometry: ionosphere compensation, monitoring and modelling
conveners: Riccardo Notarpietro, Keith Groves

G10 Radio Studies of Mid and Low Latitude Aeronomy
conveners: Marcio Muella, Claudio Cesaroni, Castro Olwendo

G11 International Beacon Satellite Studies
conveners: Patricia Doherty, Andrzej Krankowski, Bruno Nava

G12 Long term ionosphere forecasting: state of the art and recent advances
conveners: Manuel Hernandez Pajares, Anna Belehaki, Luca Spogli

G13 open session
conveners: Patricia Doherty, Giorgiana De Franceschi

G14 Predictability of the Earth’s Ionosphere and Space Weather Dynamics
conveners: Massimo Materassi, Sandro Radicella

G15 PRESTO The new SCOSTEP space weather and space climate program
conveners: Ramon E. Lopez, Patricia Doherty

See also joint sessions involving commission G

 Download here complete session description


H01 Open session
conveners: Janos Lichtenberger, Jyrki Manninen

H02 Macro/micro-scale kinetic processes at natural boundary layers in terrestrial and planetary environments
conveners: Bertrand Lembege, Iku Shinohara, Gurbax Singh Lakhina

H03 Multipoint and ground-based observations of magnetospheric wave phenomena, remote sensing of plasmasphere
conveners: Craig Kletzing, Wen Li, Balázs Heilig, Anders M. Jorgensen, Yoshiya Kasahara

H04 Wave-particle Interactions and Their Effects on Planetary Radiation Belts
conveners: Richard Horne, Craig Kletzing, Jay Albert, David Shklyar

H05 Drivers, Detection, and Ionospheric Impacts of Precipitation from the Radiation Belts
conveners: Craig Rodger, Mark Clilverd

H06 Radio science for space weather science and operations
conveners: Mauro Messerotti, Viviane Pierrard, Nicole Vilmer, Nat Gopalswamy

H07 A tribute to Donald Carpenter
conveners: Janos Lichtenberger, Robert Marshall, Fabien Darrouzet

H08 Plasma waves around the moon and small bodies
conveners: Satyavir Singh, Tomoko Nakagawa, Masaki N Nishino

See also joint sessions involving commission H

 Download here complete session description


J01 New Telescopes on the Frontier
conveners: Nipanjana Patra, Jeff Wagg, Arnold van Ardenne, Pietro Bolli

J02 Recent and Future Space Missions
conveners: Joseph Lazio, Heino Falcke, Yuri Kovalev

J03 Single Dish Instruments
conveners: Alex Kraus, Anish Roshi, Jin Chengjin

J04 Very Long Baseline Interferometry
conveners: Francisco Colomer, Taehyun Jung, Chris Jacobs, Tiziana Venturi

J05 Millimeter and sub-millimeter Arrays
conveners: Sheng-Cai Shi, Raymond Blundell

J06 Antennas and Receivers: Simulation, Design and Calibration
conveners: Jacki Gilmore, Douglas Hayman, Pietro Bolli, David Davidson

J07 Digital Signal Processing: Algorithms and Platforms
conveners: Grant Hamspon, Albert-Jan Boonstra

J08 Short duration transients, FRBs and pulsars: observations, techniques and instrumentation
conveners: Observations, Techniques, and Instrumentation – conveners: Jason Hessels

J09 The Impact of Radio Astronomy on Technology and Society
conveners: Richard Schilizzi, Leonid Gurvits, Ken Kellermann, Richard Wielebinski

J10 Latest News and Observatory Reports (including poster summaries)
conveners: Rich Bradley, Douglas Bock

J11 Big data: algorithms and platforms
conveners: Stefan Wijnholds, Maxim Voronkov, Urvashi Rau

See also joint sessions involving commission J

 Download here complete session description


K01 Specialized mechanism of interactions of EMF with biological systems
conveners: Guglielmo D’inzeo, René De Seze

K02 Protein response to EM fields as pathway of biological effects relevant for clinics
conveners: Paolo Marracino, Jack Tuszyinsky

K03 Electromagnetics in life-science: methods for monitoring and manipulating cells and tissues
conveners: Lluis Mir, Francesca Apollonio

K04 Permittivity characterization and dielectric spectroscopy in cells and tissues
conveners: Alexandra Paffi, Lars Ole Fichte, Marco Pasian

K05 Millimeter Wave exposure consequences and other thermal perturbations
conveners: Akimasa Hirata, Maxim Zhadobov, René de Seze

K06 EMF and children
conveners: Monica Guxen, Noriko Kojimahara, Isabelle lagroye, Maso Taki, Joe Wiart

K07 Experimental Exposure assessment for epidemiology
conveners: Kanako Wake, Joe Wiart

K08 Numerical dosimetry for epidemiology
conveners: Tomoaki Nagaoka, Ae‐kyoung Lee, Tongning Wu, Joe Wiart

K09 Dielectric properties and therapeutic thermal therapies in hyperthermia and RF & MW ablation
conveners: Lourdes Farrugia, Emily Porter

K10 Innovative techniques for non-invasive brain stimulation: from models to bedside
conveners: Micaela Liberti, Niels Kuster

K11 Therapeutic, Rehabilitative and Healthcare Applications of RF EMF
conveners: Koichi Ito, Jose Gomez-Tames

K12 Biomedical Applications of static and Low Frequency EMF (vagus nerve stimulation, TMS, DBS, MRI)
conveners: Masaki Sekino, Lluis Mir, Antonio Sarolic

K13 European Workers EMF directive 2013/35/EU. Environmental Exposure Assessment and Dosimetry
conveners: Isabelle Magne, Gernot Schmid

K14 Facing challenge of 5G Exposure: Assessment of exposure induced by MuMiMo
conveners: Emmanuelle Conil, Teruo Onishi, Sangbong. Jeon

K15 Facing challenge of 5G Exposure: Assessment of power density from wireless systems over 6 GHz
conveners: Teruo Onishi, Emmanuelle Conil, Kensuke Sasaki

K16 Methods and equipment for EMF monitoring
conveners: Masao Taki, Joe Wiart

K17 EMF Standards and Health Protection
conveners: Guglielmo D’Inzeo, Rodney Croft, Jafar Keshvari

K18 Effect of exposure to electric, magnetic, and electromagnetic field animal experiments
conveners: Young Hwan Ahn, Akira Ushiyama

K19 Effect of exposure to electric, magnetic, and electromagnetic field cell experiments
conveners: Vijayalaxmi Vijayalaxmi, Junji Miyakoshi

See also joint sessions involving commission K

Each joint session involves the commissions indicated by its code

 Download here complete session description


AC1 Metrology Solutions for Radar Systems and Propagation
conveners: Pedro Cruz, Amir Zaghloul

AC2 Metrology for 5G and Emerging Wireless Technologies
conveners: Tian Hong Loh, Nuno Carvalho, Yves Louet

AC3 Channel Measurements, Characterization and Verification through Electromagnetic Metrology and Measurement Post Processing
conveners: Jeanne Quimby, Sana Salous

AD1 Optical Frequency Metrology
conveners: Masami Yasuda, Gunter Steinmeyer

AE1 Mode-Stirred Chambers
conveners: Luk R. Arnaut, Tian Hong Loh

BD1 Symmetries in artificial materials: theory and applications
conveners: Guido Valerio, Simon HORSLEY

BE1 Near-field coupling in wireless applications
conveners:Andrea Michel, Gabriele Gradoni, Paolo Nepa

BG1 High-frequency wave propagation in highly disturbed ionosphere
conveners: Nikolay Zernov, Vadim Gherm, Charles Carrano

BK1 Innovative methods and devices for microwave medical applications
conveners: Lorenzo Crocco, Francesca Vipiana, Panagiotis Kosmas

CB1 Functional Metasurfaces for Communication and Radar Systems
conveners: Amir Zaghloul, Enrica Martini

CD1 Micro to Nano-Scale Wearable and Implantable Sensing and Communication (MSC)
conveners: Qammer H. Abbasi, Akram Alomainy, Arnaud Vena

CK1 Over-the-Air testing: State-of-the-Art and Future of Technology and Applications
conveners: Wim Kotterman, Pekka Kyösti

CFK1 COST CA15104 IRACON: Measurement & Modelling of Radio Waves Propagation in Body Area Networks
conveners: Slawomir J. Ambroziak, Kamran Sayrafian

DA1 Measurement and Instrumentation Technologies for millimeter and THz waves
conveners: Shintaro Hisatake, Masatoshi Kajita

DC1 : TeraHertz communications
conveners : Yves Louet, Carlos Bader, Akifumi Kasamatsu, Guillaume Ducournau, Cyril Renaud

DK1 Biological effects and electromagnetic interference of wireless power transfer
conveners: Takashi Hikage, Jerdvisanop Chakarothai, Valerio De Santis

DK2 Wearable and textile antenna for WBAN
conveners: Leena Ukkonen, Luciano Tarricone, Hendrik Rogier

EC1 EM Security of Cyber-physical  systems and Wireless Technologies
conveners: Chaouki Kasmi, Virginie Deniau

EBC1 Wave modelling of novel wireless systems
conveners: Gabriele Gradoni, Ari Sihvola, Sana Salous

ECJ1 Spectrum Management
conveners: José Borrego, Tasso Tzioumis, Amir I. Zaghloul

EFGH1 Natural Electromagnetic Noise and Radio Sensing Applications in Terrestrial and Planetary Environments
conveners: Yasuhide Hobara, Colin Price, Tomoo Ushio, Martin Fullekrug

FC1 Opportunistic remote sensing of atmospheric parameters
conveners: Franz Teschl, Matteo Colli

FCD1 Advanced passive RF-components for centimetre- and millimetre-wave frequencies
conveners: Reinhard Teschl, V. Chandrasekar

FCG1 Radio sciences and geosciences: challenges, new approaches and trends in Disaster Management
conveners: Tullio Tanzi, Madhu Chandra

GH1 Meteors, collisional EMPs, and other Highly-Transient Space Plasma Events
conveners: Jorge L. Chau and Meers Oppenheim

GH2 Plasma Instabilities in the Ionosphere
conveners: Rob Pfaff and Erhan Kudeki

GH3 Lesson’s learned from ground based active ionospheric experiment
conveners: Alireza Mahmoudian, Mike Kosch

GHE1 Seismo Electromagnetics (Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Ionosphere Coupling)
conveners: Sergey Pulinets, Mala Bagiya, Yasuhide Hobara, Hanna Rothkaehl

GHJ1 The polar environment and geospace
conveners: Lucilla Alfonsi, Nicolas Bergeot, Mark Clilverd, Stefan Lotz

HG1 Active experiments and radio sounding
conveners: Vikas Sonwalkar, Robert Moore, Natasha Jackson-Booth, T. Pedersen

HJ1 Solar, Planetary, and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
conveners: Patrick Galopeau, Gottfried Mann, Helmut O. Rucker, Yihua Yan, Pietro Zucca

HGE1 Atmospheric, Ionospheric, Magnetospheric and High Energy Effects of Lightning  Discharges
conveners: Sébastien Celestin, N Ningyu Liu, Martin Fullekrug

JG1 Mutual benefit between radio astronomy and ionospheric science
conveners: Maaijke Mevius, Claudio Cesaroni

J-IAU Next generation radio astronomy science and technologies
conveners: Anthony Beasley, Carole Jackson, Gabriele Giovannini, Melissa Soriano

KB1 Electromagnetic biomedical imaging and inversion
conveners: Puyan Mojabi, Tommaso Isernia, Shouhei Kidera

KD1 Smart Body Area IoT (BAIoT) in the era of Beyond 5G/6G
conveners: John Farserotu, Hirokazu Tanaka, Daisuke Anzai

KE1 EMF Exposure Assessment and EMC for Implanted Devices and Body Area Networks
conveners: Jianqing Wang, Dirk Plettemeier, Qiong Wang, Concepcion Garcia-Pardo

KBE1 Stochastic methods and machine learning applied in electromagnetism (antenna design,
exposure assessment, EMC and dosimetry)
conveners: J.oe Wiart, K.azuya Kobayashi, Gabriele Gradoni, P.aolo Ravazzani

 Download here complete session description


WS1 (full day) Pulsed electric fields a multi-level view from molecular interactions to medical treatments
Organizers: Caterina Merla, Maura Casciola 

WS2 (half day) Metamaterials/metasurfaces for EM wave manipulations and antennas
Organizers: He-Xiu Xu, Yongjun Huang

WS3 (half day) Radio science in space weather
Organizers: Iwona Stanislawska, Patricia Doherty

WS4 (full day) Characterization and Mitigation of Radio frequency interference
Organizers: David Kunkee, Amit K. Mishra, David M. Levine, Frank Gronwald, Sami Asmar, Daniele Durante,Takeshi Imamura, Joseph Lazio, Richard Bradley